Is GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese crisps
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURE); PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIMMED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES).

Check GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad