Is GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese crisps
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURE); PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIMMED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES).
Check GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


