Is GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • hard boiled egg
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE); PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); HARD BOILED EGG (HARD BOILED EGG, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE); TRAIL MIX (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD& C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD & C BLUE 2 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS [PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN], DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AND SULFUR DIOXIDE]).

Check GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go