Is GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE); PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); HARD BOILED EGG (HARD BOILED EGG, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE); TRAIL MIX (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD& C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD & C BLUE 2 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS [PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN], DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AND SULFUR DIOXIDE]).

Check GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX | Spoonful