Is GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
Where to buy
GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


