Is Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- genoa salami
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa Salami (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture); Dark Chocolate Almonds (Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin {An Emulsifier}, Vanilla], Roasted Almonds [Almonds, Corn Oil], Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze); Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Dark Chocolate Almonds - 13oz - Good & Gather™
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds
Good And Gather Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds
Where to buy
Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


