Is Genoese Fresh Pesto Chilled Ground With Fresh Basil Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive oil, basil (27%), parmesan cheese (milk, salt, culture, rennet), cashews, garlic, cider vinegar, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), salt
Check Genoese Fresh Pesto Chilled Ground With Fresh Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genoese Fresh Pesto Chilled Ground With Fresh Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Genoese Fresh Pesto Chilled Ground With Fresh Basil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


