Is Genova Tuna Yellowfin Solid Light in Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, flaky yellowfin tuna offers a mild, slightly briny flavor with a subtle savory finish. Texture is dense yet tender, suitable for salads, sandwiches, pasta, and antipasto plates. Customers note consistent packing, pleasant moistness, and reliable portioning; some mention variable flake size across cans and occasional separation reported between layers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky yellowfin tuna offers a mild, slightly briny flavor with a subtle savory finish. Texture is dense yet tender, suitable for salads, sandwiches, pasta, and antipasto plates. Customers note consistent packing, pleasant moistness, and reliable portioning; some mention variable flake size across cans and occasional separation reported between layers.
Ingredients
Solid Light Yellowfin Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Solid Light Yellowfin Tuna, Sea Salt
Check Genova Tuna Yellowfin Solid Light in Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genova Tuna Yellowfin Solid Light in Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Sauteed Garlic - 8.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Genova Tuna Yellowfin Solid Light in Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


