Is Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned yellowfin tuna offers firm, flaky chunks with a moist, savory taste and mild fish aroma, suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor, while some mention an oily consistency and occasional stronger briny notes across cans depending on batch quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid

Check Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking