No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Gentle Infant Formula, Ready to Feed, Birth+ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gentle Infant Formula, Ready To Feed, Birth Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, From Milk, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed, Reduced In Minerals, Vegetable Oils, Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut, High-oleic Safflower Or High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactose, Less Than 1, Galacto-oligosaccharides, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenate, M Alpina Oil, C, Cohnii Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Monohydrate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Taurine, Nucleotides, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, L-carnitine, Soy Lecithin

Check Gentle Infant Formula, Ready to Feed, Birth+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gentle Infant Formula, Ready to Feed, Birth+ is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Gentle Infant Formula, Ready to Feed, Birth+ | Spoonful