Is Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye Oat, 17.6 Oz, Pack Of 6 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 90402 nurnberg/germany

90402 nurnberg/germany

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cereals, Organic Rye, Kibbled , Partly As Natural Sourdough With Organic Yeast, Organic Oat Flakes , Organic Wheat Germ ), Water, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar Beet Syrup, Salt (Organic Certified In European Organic Standard By Bcs Oko-garantie Gmbh, Cimbernstr 21, 90402 Nurnberg/germany)

Check Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye Oat, 17.6 Oz, Pack Of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye Oat, 17.6 Oz, Pack Of 6 is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch