Is Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye Oat, 17.6 Oz, Pack Of 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 90402 nurnberg/germany
  • organic honey

90402 nurnberg/germany

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cereals, Organic Rye, Kibbled , Partly As Natural Sourdough With Organic Yeast, Organic Oat Flakes , Organic Wheat Germ ), Water, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar Beet Syrup, Salt (Organic Certified In European Organic Standard By Bcs Oko-garantie Gmbh, Cimbernstr 21, 90402 Nurnberg/germany)

Check Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye Oat, 17.6 Oz, Pack Of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye Oat, 17.6 Oz, Pack Of 6 is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch