Is Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 16 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • bovine milk
  • natural cream flavour
  • natural flavour blend
  • tyrosine
  • methionine
  • +12 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bovine milk
natural cream flavour
natural flavour blend

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha High Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Cross Flow Microfiltrated, 90% Protein, Bovine Milk, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend, Protease I (Bacillis Subtillis), Protease Ii (Carica Papaya), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Typical Amino Acid Profile, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, Stevia, Lecithin (Soybean), Natural Flavour Blend (Natural Cream Flavour,natural Creamy Vanilla Flavour, Natural French Vanilla Flavour)

Check Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking