Is Geomar Chilean Gourmet Seafood, Scungilli, 29 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- conch
- calcium disodium edta
conch
Dietitian noteConch is a common name of a number of different medium-to-large-sized sea snails.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Conch, Water, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Sodium Metabisulphite (To Preserve Color), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate (To Enhance Flavour), Pentasodium Triphosphate (To Emulsify)
Check Geomar Chilean Gourmet Seafood, Scungilli, 29 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Geomar Chilean Gourmet Seafood, Scungilli, 29 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Geomar Chilean Gourmet Seafood, Scungilli, 29 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


