Is George's Bloody Mary Mix Mild (2 Pack of 32 Oz. Bottles) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chile Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Horseradish (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfate), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Benzoate Of Soda), Spices, Celery Salt

Check George's Bloody Mary Mix Mild (2 Pack of 32 Oz. Bottles) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

George's Bloody Mary Mix Mild (2 Pack of 32 Oz. Bottles) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drink MixerCookingGarnishingMeal Prep