Is Georgia Sourdough Cheese Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose starter
  • milk & wheat
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • grass-fed butter
  • cheddar
  • vitamin a

lactose starter

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Iron, Organic Flour (hard Red Winter & Spring Wheat, Malted Barley), Organic Sourdough Starter (organic Flour [hard Red Winter & Spring Wheat, Malted Barley] Filtered Water], Cheddar, Parmesan, Mozzarella Cheeses, Grass-fed Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Lactose Starter) Paprika, Ancho Chili, Mustard Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Sea Salt. Contains Milk & Wheat.

Check Georgia Sourdough Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Georgia Sourdough Cheese Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping