Is Georgia Sourdough Cheese Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk & wheat
  • milk
  • lactose starter
  • pasteurized cream
  • mozzarella cheeses
  • cheddar
  • grass-fed butter
  • vitamin a

milk & wheat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Iron, Organic Flour (hard Red Winter & Spring Wheat, Malted Barley), Organic Sourdough Starter (organic Flour [hard Red Winter & Spring Wheat, Malted Barley] Filtered Water], Cheddar, Parmesan, Mozzarella Cheeses, Grass-fed Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Lactose Starter) Paprika, Ancho Chili, Mustard Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Sea Salt. Contains Milk & Wheat.

Check Georgia Sourdough Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Georgia Sourdough Cheese Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping