Is Geovita Organic Rice And Lentil Blend Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy grits

organic soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Long-grain White Rice, Organic Yellow Lentils, Organic Soy Grits, Organic Red Lentils. May contain: Gluten, Sesame.

Check Geovita Organic Rice And Lentil Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Geovita Organic Rice And Lentil Blend is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking