Is Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed, Reduced In Minerals), Vegetable Oils (Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut, And High-Oleic Safflower Or High Oleic Sunflower), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 1.5% Of: Galacto-Oligosaccharides (A Prebiotic Sourced From Milk), Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cooper Sulfate, Potassium Iodine, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Sodium Selenate, M, Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara)), C, Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Sodium Ascorbate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Taurine, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5’- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5’- Monophosphate), L-Carnitine.

Check Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking