Is Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed, Reduced In Minerals), Vegetable Oils (Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut, And High-Oleic Safflower Or High Oleic Sunflower), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 1.5% Of: Galacto-Oligosaccharides (A Prebiotic Sourced From Milk), Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cooper Sulfate, Potassium Iodine, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Sodium Selenate, M, Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara)), C, Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Sodium Ascorbate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Taurine, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5’- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5’- Monophosphate), L-Carnitine.

Check Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking