Is Gerber Lil' Entrees, Mashed Potatoes and Meatloaf Nuggets in Gravy with Carrots, Peas and Corn, 6.67 oz Tray Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

lipolyzed butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (Water, Potatoes, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Cream, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Cooked Meatloaf Nuggets (Beef, Water, Onions, Peeled Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Calcium Chloride Citric Acid), Oatmeal (Contains Wheat), Chicory Inulin, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Blueberry And Carrot Juice Concentrates For Color), Gravy (Water, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Natural Flavors, Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt), Carrots, Peas, Corn, Packed In Seasoned Water (Water Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Chicken Broth, Salt, Dried Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Celery And Carrot Juice Concentrates)

Check Gerber Lil' Entrees, Mashed Potatoes and Meatloaf Nuggets in Gravy with Carrots, Peas and Corn, 6.67 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gerber Lil' Entrees, Mashed Potatoes and Meatloaf Nuggets in Gravy with Carrots, Peas and Corn, 6.67 oz Tray is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostIGAAmazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go