Is Gerber Organic For Baby Rice Baby Cereal Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin. Vitamins And Minerals: Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate. Contains: Soy.
Check Gerber Organic For Baby Rice Baby Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Organic For Baby Rice Baby Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Cereal · Powder


