Is Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural strawberry apple flavor

alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-apple flavored puffs offer a light, airy crunch that dissolves easily, designed for self-feeding and finger-food practice. Commonly used as a portable snack for toddlers, reviewers note consistent child acceptance, convenient packaging, and mess-free handling, while some mention occasional crumbling during transport and ease of portion control in small containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Natural Strawberry Apple Flavor (Includes Strawberry Juice Concentrate and Acetic Acid), Dried Apple Puree, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Choline Bitartrate, Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacinamide (a B Vitamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride).

Check Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go