Is Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister Vegetarian?

Description
Mild blueberry flavor with an airy, melt-in-mouth texture, often served as a toddler self-feeding or on-the-go snack from a small canister. Caregivers commonly use it for finger-food practice. Reviewers report consistent child appeal, occasional crumbly mess, and some variability in flavor intensity across batches and occasional packaging durability concerns noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin b1
- natural blueberry vanilla flavor
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild blueberry flavor with an airy, melt-in-mouth texture, often served as a toddler self-feeding or on-the-go snack from a small canister. Caregivers commonly use it for finger-food practice. Reviewers report consistent child appeal, occasional crumbly mess, and some variability in flavor intensity across batches and occasional packaging durability concerns noted.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Dried Apple Puree, Natural Blueberry Vanilla Flavor (Includes Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Less than 1% of: Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacinamide (a B Vitamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride).
Check Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Purely Elizabeth Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Blueberry Hemp
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Where to buy
Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


