Is Geritol Liquid High Potency B-Vitamin & Iron Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • choline bitartrate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

methionine , Choline Bitartrate , Other Ingredients : Invert Sugar , Purified Water , Alcohol ( 12% ) , Brewers Yeast , Ferric Ammonium Citrate , Caramel Color , Choline Bitartrate , Niacinamide , Citric Acid , DL-Methionine , Thiamine HCL , Riboflavin , D-panthenol , Flavors , Benzoic Acid , Sodium Hydroxide , Pyridoxine HCl .

Check Geritol Liquid High Potency B-Vitamin & Iron Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Geritol Liquid High Potency B-Vitamin & Iron Supplement is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go