Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- flour
- butter with natural flavor
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- +1 more
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR-AGAR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PECANS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


