Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dried milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL.
Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


