Is German Crusty Buns Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached untreated wheat flour
  • dark rye flour
  • malt flour

unbleached untreated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

German Crusty Buns: Unbleached Untreated Wheat Flour, Water, Dark Rye Flour, Canola Oil, Malt Flour, Yeast, Salt 360 G (6 Bun Pack)

Check German Crusty Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

German Crusty Buns is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep