Is German Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Corn syrup solids, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium ascorbate, Garlic, Lactic acid starter culture, Sodium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Natural smoke.

Check German Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

German Salami is available at 1 retailer

Independent City Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing