Is German Style Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- real bacon pieces
- pork cured with water
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- natural flavors
real bacon pieces
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Potatoes, Real Bacon Pieces (Pork Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Contains one or more of the Following: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Apple Flavor [May Contain Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring], Flavoring), Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Green Onions, Sugar, Whole Grain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar [Red Wine, White Distilled, White Wine], Sugar, Salt, White Wine, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Annatto), Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Black Pepper.
Check German Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open German Style Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Piece


