Is Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- salt lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
salt lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt Lecithin, Shellac, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red No, 40)
Check Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz
Smucker's Frozen Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich - 2oz - 4pk
Where to buy
Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Roll


