Is Twizzlers Twists King Size Strawberry Licorice Candy - 5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Twizzlers Twists king size strawberry licorice candy is a fun party snack that comes in a bulk box containing fifteen 5-ounce king-size packs. Each pack is filled with fresh and flavorful strawberry-flavored chewy candy. Customers appreciate the convenience and generous portion size of the king-size packs. With its delicious taste and ample quantity, Twizzlers Twists king size strawberry licorice candy is a popular choice for parties and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- diglycerides
- lecithin
- riboflavin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Twizzlers Twists king size strawberry licorice candy is a fun party snack that comes in a bulk box containing fifteen 5-ounce king-size packs. Each pack is filled with fresh and flavorful strawberry-flavored chewy candy. Customers appreciate the convenience and generous portion size of the king-size packs. With its delicious taste and ample quantity, Twizzlers Twists king size strawberry licorice candy is a popular choice for parties and gatherings.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Aritificial Color (Red 40), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin
Check Twizzlers Twists King Size Strawberry Licorice Candy - 5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers Twists King Size Strawberry Licorice Candy - 5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Twizzlers Twists King Size Strawberry Licorice Candy - 5oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


