Is Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt Lecithin, Shellac, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red No, 40)

Check Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Licorice Rolls 2oz (30 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go