Is Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Red Licorice Wheels (2 Lbs) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acid natural natural identical flavoring
  • carmine
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acid natural natural identical flavoring

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Glycerol, Sorbitol, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acid Natural Natural Identical Flavoring, Color, Carmine, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglecerides), Beeswax

Check Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Red Licorice Wheels (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerrit, Broadway Strawberry Red Licorice Wheels (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking