Is Gerry'S Wraps Low Carb Spinach Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • vegetable gum

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Modified Wheat Starch (1412), Wheat Flour (Vitamins Folic Acid, Thiamin), Canola Oil , Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Spinach, Vegetable Gum (412), Iodised Sea Salt, Humectant (422), Raising Agents (450, 500), Acidity Regulator (297), Preservatives (281, 202), Emulsifier (471), Enzyme

Check Gerry'S Wraps Low Carb Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gerry'S Wraps Low Carb Spinach is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking