Is Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla, milk), sugar, water, corn syrup, dextrose, palm kernel oil, pectin, citric acid, cocoa processed with alkali, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa, sodium bicarbonate, hydrogenated palm oil, color added (including Red 40, Blue 1), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), corn starch. Contains milk, soy. May contain egg, peanuts, tree nuts, wheat.

Check Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go