Is Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Smidgens Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS. Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy. May Contain Egg, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Smidgens against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing