Is Get More Multivitamins Apple & Blackcurrant Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3 cholecalciferol &amp
  • b12
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin d3 cholecalciferol &amp

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Vitamins & Minerals (Biotin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamine, B12, B6, Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol & Calcium Lactate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Dimethyl Dicarbonate), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Get More Multivitamins Apple & Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Get More Multivitamins Apple & Blackcurrant is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Get More Multivitamins Apple & Blackcurrant | Spoonful