Is Get poppin' cheddar crispy potato snacks, cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated potato, potato starch, rice flour, seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], maltodextrin, salt, buttermilk, natural flavors, canola oil, disodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, nonfat dry milk, colors [extractives of paprika and annatto], citric acid, lactic acid), sunflower oil and/or canola oil, salt, sunflower lecithin.
Check Get poppin' cheddar crispy potato snacks, cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Get poppin' cheddar crispy potato snacks, cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
About this product
Snack · Pouch


