Is GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz Vegan?

Description
The GFB Bites Dark Chocolate Almond 4 oz is a delicious and tasty snack made with organic dark chocolate and crunchy organic almonds. These snack size energy bites are vegan and soy free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. People appreciate the delectable taste of these bites, finding them both delicious and tasty. With their organic ingredients and convenient size, these bites offer a delightful and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- organic chocolate liquor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The GFB Bites Dark Chocolate Almond 4 oz is a delicious and tasty snack made with organic dark chocolate and crunchy organic almonds. These snack size energy bites are vegan and soy free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. People appreciate the delectable taste of these bites, finding them both delicious and tasty. With their organic ingredients and convenient size, these bites offer a delightful and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
California Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Complete Protein Blend (organic Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Organic Dates, Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Brown Rice, Flaxseed, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds.
Check GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


