Is GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
The GFB Bites Dark Chocolate Almond 4 oz is a delicious and tasty snack made with organic dark chocolate and crunchy organic almonds. These snack size energy bites are vegan and soy free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. People appreciate the delectable taste of these bites, finding them both delicious and tasty. With their organic ingredients and convenient size, these bites offer a delightful and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The GFB Bites Dark Chocolate Almond 4 oz is a delicious and tasty snack made with organic dark chocolate and crunchy organic almonds. These snack size energy bites are vegan and soy free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. People appreciate the delectable taste of these bites, finding them both delicious and tasty. With their organic ingredients and convenient size, these bites offer a delightful and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
California Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Complete Protein Blend (organic Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Organic Dates, Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Brown Rice, Flaxseed, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds.
Check GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GFB Bites Dark Chocolate + Almond - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


