Is G.H. Cretors Popped Corn Just The Caramel Corn -- 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

gh Cretors Popped Corn offers a delightful caramel corn product. Made in copper kettles, this caramel corn is created one batch at a time, resulting in the crunchiest and fluffiest popcorn confection. With its natural ingredients, this popcorn is loved by many who consider it to be the best. Additionally, customers appreciate the quick shipping of this 8 oz. caramel corn.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (pasteruized Sweet Cream (milk), Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. May Contain Soybean And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives, Peanuts And Their Derivatives

Check G.H. Cretors Popped Corn Just The Caramel Corn -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G.H. Cretors Popped Corn Just The Caramel Corn -- 8 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go