Is gh Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- xanthan gum
- acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer
- propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- caprylyl glycol
- +3 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cetearyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, glycerin, cetearamidoethyldiethonium succinoyl hydrolyzed pea protein, hypnea musciformis (algae) extract, sargassum filipendula extract, sorbitol, caprylic/capric triglyceride, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, persea gratissima (avocado) oil, mangifera indica (mango) seed butter, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower oil, gelidiella acerosa extract, chitosan, carrageenan, algin, coco-glucoside, fragrance, cetyl alcohol, phenoxyethanol, cetrimonium chloride, isopropyl palmitate, polyquaternium-37, isopropyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol, steapyrium chloride, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, panthenol, ethylhexylglycerin, ppg-1 trideceth-6, acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer, citric acid, sodium hydroxide, pentasodium pentetate, tocopherol, xanthan gum, sorbitan oleate, sodium chloride,
Check gh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


