Is gh Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer
- propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- caprylyl glycol
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cetearyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, glycerin, cetearamidoethyldiethonium succinoyl hydrolyzed pea protein, hypnea musciformis (algae) extract, sargassum filipendula extract, sorbitol, caprylic/capric triglyceride, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, persea gratissima (avocado) oil, mangifera indica (mango) seed butter, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower oil, gelidiella acerosa extract, chitosan, carrageenan, algin, coco-glucoside, fragrance, cetyl alcohol, phenoxyethanol, cetrimonium chloride, isopropyl palmitate, polyquaternium-37, isopropyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol, steapyrium chloride, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, panthenol, ethylhexylglycerin, ppg-1 trideceth-6, acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer, citric acid, sodium hydroxide, pentasodium pentetate, tocopherol, xanthan gum, sorbitan oleate, sodium chloride,
Check gh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


