Is gh Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • 6% dark soy sauce
  • yeast extract

roasted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, 6% dark soy sauce (water, balt, star, barley malt extract, defatted soya beans, colour: plain caramel, yeast extract, spirit vinegar, roasted wheat), 4,5% spring onion, 4,5% ginger purée, modified maize starch, 3,5% garlic purée, 3% onion, 1% chilli paste (red chilli, sal acidity regulator: acetic acid), colour: plain caramel, sesame oil, yeast extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and peanuts, storage instructions

Check gh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pourable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry