Is Gherkin Vegan Dill + Mayo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hulled soya beans
- soya
- soya milk
hulled soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Rapeseed Oil, Aquafaba (cooked Chickpea Water, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Soya Milk (water, Hulled Soya Beans), Pickled Gherkins (7%) (gherkins, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Red Peppers, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavouring), Mustard (water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices, Flavourings), Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dill (1%), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Soya, Mustard.
Check Gherkin Vegan Dill + Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gherkin Vegan Dill + Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


