Is Ghiotti Cheese Parmigiano Reggiano Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • calf rennet fat in dry matter: 32% min

calf rennet fat in dry matter: 32% min

Dietitian note

A calf is a young domestic cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Calf Rennet <sup>*</sup> Fat in dry matter: 32% min.

Check Ghiotti Cheese Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghiotti Cheese Parmigiano Reggiano is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwich