Is Ghiotti Fresh Cheese Manchego Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lysozyme1
- manchega sheep's milk
- lactic acid culture
- rennet
lysozyme1
Dietitian noteLysozyme is an enzyme that can be found in animals and eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manchega Sheep's Milk (98%), Salt, Calcium Chloride , Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture, Preservative (Lysozyme<sup>1</sup>), Rind (Preservatives (Natamycin, Potassium Sorbate), Colouring (Iron Oxide))
Check Ghiotti Fresh Cheese Manchego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghiotti Fresh Cheese Manchego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghiotti Fresh Cheese Manchego is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


