Is Ghiotti Salami Sliced Salame Milano Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- sucrose
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (96%), Salt, Dextrose , Sucrose, Spices, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate)
Check Ghiotti Salami Sliced Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghiotti Salami Sliced Salame Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Ghiotti Salami Sliced Salame Milano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


