Is Ghirardelli 72% Dark Chocolate Twilight Squares, 0.53 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli 72 Dark Chocolate Twilight Squares 053 oz are made with 72% cacao chocolate, resulting in a deep and velvety flavor. Weighing 3 ounces, these chocolate squares have garnered a strong following among consumers. People love the percentage of chocolate, finding it not too bitter and perfectly textured. They describe the chocolate as un-wimpy, amazing, heavenly, and adore its flavor. Many individuals claim to exclusively eat this brand due to its exceptional qualities. Overall, Ghirardelli 72 Dark Chocolate Twilight Squares 053 oz are a highly regarded chocolate option, known for their rich taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER.

Check Ghirardelli 72% Dark Chocolate Twilight Squares, 0.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Tastes good

The package says “may contain milk and tree nuts”

EmeraldcoastsailJun 14, 2026

SO GOOD

if you love dark chocolate you have to try this!

LexiM7May 2, 2021

Where to buy

Ghirardelli 72% Dark Chocolate Twilight Squares, 0.53 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRichNuttyChocolatey
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking